LEGAL INFORMATION

OWNER

Domaine du Château de La Chaize - F - 69460 ODENAS
Tél : (33) 04 74 03 41 05

Editor in chief : Boris GRUY

DESIGN

STORM sarl - 24 Avenue Joannès Masset - 69009 LYON
Tél : (33) 04 78 21 97 38
www.storm-sarl.com

HOSTING

PLANET-WORK
231 rue Saint-Honoré, 75001 Paris (FRANCE)
Tél : +33 (0) 891 024 424

Intellectual property

The general structure, all texts, all still and animated images making up this Website, belong to Domaine du Château de La Chaize. Total or partial reproduction of any part of this site is forbidden without prior express authorization from Domaine du Château de La Chaize. Any representation or reproduction, by any means whatsoever, is infringement punished by articles L.335-2 and following in the French Code of Intellectual Property. All logos and trademarks displayed on this site are protected.

All components to this site belong to Domaine du Château de La Chaize, which is governed by French Intellectual property law. The use of any document published on this site is solely authorized for personal use. Reproduction and use for any other purpose whatsoever require express prior authorization from the Domaine du Château de La Chaize. Failing this authorization, such use can represent infringement as per the meaning of articles l 335-2 and following in the French Code of intellectual property.

Home page photograph : Maxime JEGAT- Le Progrès


PERSONAL DATA MANAGEMENT

Visitors are informed of the regulations concerning marketing communication, the French law of 21 June 2014 on trust in the Digital Economy, the law on Data Processing and Freedom of 06 August 2004 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR: n° 2016-679).

The term "visitor" is defined hereinafter as any person visiting the website https://www.chateaudelachaize.fr from a single identification terminal.

Personal Data Collection Manager

For personal data collected in the scope of visitor browsing, the manager for the processing of such personal data is: Domaine du Château de la Chaize, represented by Christophe Gruy.

As Manager of the processing of data we collect, we hereby undertake to comply with the framework of legal provisions in effect. We are responsible for establishing the purpose of our data processing, for providing our visitors, once they have so accepted, with complete information on the processing of their personal data and for maintaining an accurate processing register. Every time we process personal data, we take all reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and relevance of the personal data with respect to the purposes for which we are processing it.

What data is gathered?

The following data is likely to be processed:

Storage time of your data

Data sent via the contact form (Personal information, last name, first name, Company, Telephone, E-mail, Consent) are sent via e-mail so that we can respond to you rapidly. We systematically delete e-mails once we have answered them. A copy is kept in secure conditions on our website for 3 years.

Your IP address is solely used for the purpose of statistical analysis. This data is kept 38 months from the time of your last connection. The expiration date starts again with each new connection.

Transmission of your personal data

We do not transmit and we do not sell your personal data.

Solely your IP address could be transmitted to Google Inc. solely for statistical and analytical purposes.

Right to access, rectification and opposition

In compliance with the European regulations in effect, as a visitor to our website, you have the following rights:

When we learn of the death of a website visitor and in the absence of any instructions from the deceased, we undertake to destroy the data, unless conservation of data is required for legal obligations or for probate purposes.

If you would like to know how we use your personal data, rectify your data or object to the processing of your data, please contact us in writing at the following address: Château de la Chaize 69460 Odenas

In this case, you must state the personal data you wish to correct, update or delete, by providing your specific identity with an identity document such as ID card or passport.

Requests to delete personal data are subject to legal obligations including legal obligations for document conservation or storage. Furthermore, you can file a complaint with the control authorities, in particular the CNIL (https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes).

Non-communication of personal data

We abstain from processing, hosting or transferring information gathered on our visitors to any countries outside of the European Union or acknowledged as “inadequate” by the European Commission without previously informing the visitor. Nevertheless, we remain free to choose our technical and commercial sub-contractors on the condition that they provide sufficient guarantees with respect to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR: n° 2016-679).

We undertake to take all necessary precautions so as to ensure the security of your information including that it is not shared with any unauthorized persons. However, if we learn of an incident impacting the integrity or the confidentiality of any of your information, we undertake to inform you and provide you the corrective measures we have taken as soon as possible.

Within the limit of their respective attributions and for the purposes defined above, the primary persons likely to have access to your data are the employees of the firm Domaine du Château de la Chaize, for the purpose of responding to your contact request, and the employees of the firm STORM within the scope of its work on the website.

NOTIFICATION OF INCIDENT

Despite our best efforts, no method of transmission over the Internet and no method of electronic storage is completely reliable. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee absolute security. If we are to learn of a data breach, we shall inform the relevant visitors in order for them to take any appropriate steps. Our procedures for incident notification take account of our legal obligations on the French and European levels. We undertake to inform you of any issues related to the safety of your personal data and to provide you with all the information required to help you comply with your own regulatory reporting obligations.

No personal information is published, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold in any format whatsoever to third parties without your knowledge. Solely the hypothesis of the takeover of the company and its rights could enable the transmission of said information to the hypothetical buyer who would then be bound to the same obligation of data conservation and modification with respect to visitors to our site.

Safety

To ensure the safety and privacy of your personal data, we use certain safety features including the following:

When processing your personal data, we take all reasonable steps to protect data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or destruction.

Internet hyperlinks cookies and tags

Our website contains a certain number of hyperlinks to other sites.

Articles on this site can include integrated content (for example videos, images, articles…). Integrated content from other sites acts the same as if the visitor was visiting that site.

We however cannot verify the content of the visited sites and accordingly we incur no liability in this respect.

These websites could gather your personal data, use cookies, embed other tracking tools, track your interactions with embedded content if you have a connected account on their website.

Unless you decide to switch off the cookies, we assume you accept that this site uses them. You can at any time, switch off these cookies free of charge, using the deactivate options offered and described hereinafter. You need to be aware that switching off some cookies can seriously affect your access to all or part of the services our site offers.

COOKIES

Cookies are small text files sent on your browser and recorded in your terminal such as a computer or a smartphone. This file includes information such as the IP address, the Internet access provider, the operating system and the date and time of access. Your terminal incurs absolutely no risk of damage from the cookies proposed by our site.

The cookies used on our website are exclusively used for the purpose of statistical analysis of the visits.

You can set your browser setting to accept or refuse cookies. You can also set your browser to propose acceptance or refusal of cookies from time to time, before a
cookie can be recorded in your terminal.

Refusal to allow recording can result in limited browsing and limited experience on the website, such as inability to use our on-line shop, for cookies are required for on-line shop operations.

By clicking on the icons for the social networks on the site, these icons can also deposit cookies on your terminals (computer, tablet, cell phone).

Statistics and audience measurement

If you have so accepted, we gather data on your visit such as number of pages visited, progression, page name.

We can also occasionally use tags, (also referred to as action tags, single-pixel gifs, transparent gifs, invisible gifs and one-on-one gifs) via the intermediary of a Web analysis specialist partner who may be located (and thus may store related information, including your IP address) outside of France.

Using these tags, the outside supplier could gather information on visitors to the site and to other websites, send us reports on site activity and provide other services related to site and Internet use.

Changes and contact

We may update this Privacy Policy to meet legal, technical and commercial changes. When we update our Privacy Policy, we will take appropriate measure to inform you of the update, based on importance of the changes we have made. We shall request your acceptance of any significant changes in the Privacy Policy when and if the laws in effect on data protection require such acceptance.